Environmental Law and Sustainability

Arizona Revised Statutes
The Arizona Revised Statutes contain the statutes passed by the legislature. Title 3 contains laws pertaining to agriculture, which includes the treatment of animals. Title 17 contains laws related to game and fish.

Arizona Administrative Code
The Arizona Administrative Code contains the regulations created by state agencies. Title 3 contains regulations about agriculture, including livestock, and veterinarian licensing. Title 12 contains regulations about natural resources, including game and fish. Title 19 contains regulations about horse racing.

Arizona Department of Agriculture - Animal Services Division
The Animal Services Division of the Arizona Department of Agriculture enforces laws concerning the movement, sale, importation, transport, slaughter, and theft of livestock, regulates food processing and manufacturing facilities, and conducts food safety and quality inspections of animal-based products produced or stored in Arizona. This website provides information about those laws.

Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
Among other things, this Department regulates intersections between animal welfare and environmental protection, such as concentrated animal feeding operations.

Arizona Game and Fish Department
The Game and Fish Department exists to conserve and protect Arizona's wildlife resources. The Department website contains information about the laws and regulations governing hunting, fishing, and conservation.

Arizona State Veterinary Medical Examining Board
The Veterinary Board enforces the licensing standards prescribed by statute for the licensing and regulation of veterinarians, veterinary technicians, veterinary premises, and animal crematories. This website contains information about the laws affecting veterinary practice.

ASU Library One Search
Below is a list of recently published works that discuss or critique the history and development of animal law and policy or that identify emerging issues and theories in the field. To see a complete list of materials available in the library, search the ASU Library Catalog for subjects like Animal Welfare - Law and Legislation or Animal Industry - Law and Legislation.

Animal Welfare Laws: A Legal Research Guide (Stefanie Pearlman & Melissa Serfass, 2023, available on campus or remotely with ASURITE)
This guide, published by William S. Hein & Co., provides valuable guidance to researchers who are looking for primary and secondary sources of animal law.  

Animal Law in a Nutshell (Sonia S. Waisman et al., 2021)
This study guide provides an efficient introduction to animal law, from the definition of which animals deserve protection to the elements of particular crimes and torts involving animals, along with topics related to contracts, farms, animal research, and hunting. It is also available on West Academic (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE or a West Academic account).

Animals as Crime Victims (Lacey Levitt, David B. Rosengard, and Jessica Rubin, eds., 2024)
This work brings together experts from various fields who argue for reconceptualizing animals as crime victims and examines the legal ramifications of doing so. Alongside a proposed legal framework, this book details modern scientific discoveries regarding animals' cognition and emotions and the historical and contemporary sociological shifts in our relationships with animals. 

Animals in International Law (Anne Peters, 2021)
This book identifies and analyzes international laws and treaties addressing animals, as well as those regarding international trade and armed conflict in terms of their impacts on animals. The author proposes new legal strategies for protecting animals.

Is CITES Protecting Wildlife? (Tanya Wyatt, 2021)
The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) is meant to protect wildlife amid a massive biodiversity crisis. This book details the operation and implementation of CITES and provides suggestions for improving the law.

Ecological Vulnerability: The Law and Governance of Human-Wildlife Relationships (Katie Woolaston, 2022)
Human-wildlife conflict, commonly defined as any negative interaction between people and wildlife, is a main contributor to wildlife extinction. This book critically analyzes human-wildlife conflict and governance to help lawyers, scientists, and conservationists manage such conflict.

Endangered Species Act: Law, Policy, and Perspectives (Donald C. Baur & Ya-Wei Li eds., 2021)
This anthology examines the ESA’s history and present applications. It examines issues from the initial listing of a species to the complex definitions of crucial terminology. It delves into the meaning of “recovery” and the methods for achieving it, including creating behavioral incentives and permitting private “citizen suits.”

The Future of Animal Law (David S. Favre, 2021)
This book focuses on the legal rights of animals in the future. It centers on dogs as companion animals that are the most likely vehicle for increased protections, with the ultimate goal of creating a legal framework that recognizes animals' feelings and needs. 

Routledge Handbook of Animal Welfare (Andrew Knight et al. eds., 2023)
This open-access handbook comprehensively explores the rapidly growing field of animal welfare law. 

Studies in Global Animal Law (Anne Peters ed., 2020)
This open-access book lays some historical foundations for animal law, examines various aspects of how national and international law traditionally deals with animals as commodities, and suggests new legal concepts and protective strategies. 

Animal Law Section: State Bar of Arizona
This section of the state bar consists of lawyers and non-attorneys interested in the study of animal law in a variety of areas, from pet stores to probate, and from criminal prosecution to agriculture. 

Arizona Humane Society
The Arizona Humane Society has compiled a list of resources for animal activists and a timeline of state legal protections for animals. 

Student Animal Legal Defense Fund
This organization of ASU Law students and faculty is dedicated to increasing animal protections through the legal system and advancing the study of animal law. Featured speakers include attorneys dealing with animal cruelty issues, torts, and agriculture.