The reference librarians at the Ross-Blakley Law Library are happy to help you find or navigate research resources. Librarians are available from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Monday through Thursday and from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Friday.
Reference: (480) 965-7161
Email us now!
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law (COL) Students
If you are a student of the College of Law, these databases will save you time by grouping together related materials.
Bloomberg Law (Bloomberg Law password required)
Lexis+ (Lexis+ password required)
Westlaw (Westlaw password required)
ASU subscribes to many interdisciplinary databases that contain content related to environmental law and sustainability. All of the databases listed below are available on campus or remotely with ASURITE.
A-Z Databases
This list is maintained by the ASU Library. It can be searched alphabetically, by subject (e.g., Sustainability & Environment), by content type, or by keyword. It contains hundreds of databases concentrating on specific areas of study as well as more general interests.
ABI/INFORM
ABI/INFORM has articles and reports from thousands of English-language publications covering business and management.
Academic Search Ultimate
A multidisciplinary periodical index that provides access to popular press magazines and scholarly (including peer-reviewed) journals from nearly every academic discipline.
AGRICOLA
This bibliographic database, produced by the National Agricultural Library, consists of worldwide literature citations for journal articles, monographs, proceedings, theses, patents, translations, audiovisual materials, computer software, and technical reports pertaining to all aspects of agriculture and related fields.
Climate Attribution Database
This resource from the Sabin Center for Climate Change Law at Columbia University gathers scientific information on the effects of greenhouse gases, including global mean temperature, extreme weather, and ecosystem changes. It also identifies the sectors, activities, and entities contributing to climate change.
Environment Complete
This database has articles published worldwide on topics such as natural resources, marine and freshwater science, pollution management, environmental technology, public policy, and social impacts.
Environment & Energy News
Environment & Energy News is the leading source for comprehensive, daily coverage of environmental and energy policy and markets. E&E's five daily online publications - ClimateWire, E&E Daily, E&E PM News, EnergyWire and GreenWire, cover legislative, regulatory, and policy issues.
GreenFILE
GreenFILE is a full-text database that provides access to scholarly, government, and general-interest titles about sustainability and human impact on the environment.
JSTOR: Sustainability
This database of scholarly research covers topics including climate change, conservation, environmental law, land use planning, natural resources, and urban development.
OECD Library
The OECD Library offers access to studies, periodicals, and statistics produced by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development.
Oxford Bibliographies: Ecology
Oxford Bibliographies feature scholarship on ecological science and related topics, such as environmental justice.
PAIS Index
​PAIS Index is a searchable database of articles dealing with public affairs, public and social policies, and international relations.
Policy Commons
This database contains over 10 million reports from think tanks, agencies, governments and cities—with tools to supercharge your research.
ScienceDirect
ScienceDirect contains articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books on scientific, medical, and technical topics.
Scopus
Scopus is an abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and web sources with tools to track, analyze, and visualize research. Scopus provides access to a broad portfolio of peer-reviewed content from around the world.