American Presidency Project
This free website provides a searchable database of presidential documents from 1789 to the present.
Codification of Presidential Proclamations and Executive Orders
This online National Archives collection contains Presidential proclamations and executive orders from April 13, 1945 to January 20, 1989 (Truman through Reagan).
Compilation of Presidential Documents
The Compilation of Presidential Documents has proclamations, executive orders, speeches, and other documents issued by the President. This Government Publishing Office web site has 1993-present.
HeinOnline: U.S. Presidential Library (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE)
This online collection includes presidential messages, papers, and documents from President Washington through President Obama.
Digest of United States Practice in International Law
This annual publication from the Office of the Legal Adviser, U.S. State Department, gives a record of U.S. state practice in international law. The State Department web site provides access to the Digest for the years 1989-current. HeinOnline offers access to the Digest for the years 1973-current (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE).
Foreign Relations of the United States
This series is from the State Department’s Office of the Historian. It is an "official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity."
U.S. State Department Foreign Affairs Manual and Handbook
The Foreign Affairs Manual and Handbook are the comprehensive and authoritative source for the State Department's organization structures, policies, and procedures that govern the operations of the State Department, the Foreign Service and, when applicable, other federal agencies.
Department of State Bulletin (1939-1989) / Department of State Dispatch (1990-1999)
This publication provided key speeches and testimony by senior State Department officials as well as current U.S. treaty actions. Now, all speeches, briefings, and testimony from State Department officials as well as current treaty actions are available on the Department of State website.
American State Papers, 1789-1838
These are a collection of legislative and executive documents covering 1789-1838 and include topics dealing with the foreign relations of the United States.
Congressional Research Service Reports on Foreign Policy and Regional Affairs
The Congressional Research Service is an agency within the legislative branch that conducts research and prepares reports for Congress. Their reports are here and here.
Senate Foreign Relations Committee
The Senate Foreign Relations Committee was established in 1816. It plays a large role in developing and influencing United States foreign policy. The Committee’s website provides access to its hearings, reports, and press releases.
Restatement of the Law, the Foreign Relations Law of the United States (American Law Institute)
This Restatement covers United States law regarding foreign relations and international law as it applies in the United States as derived from U.S. treaties and customary international law. In addition to HeinOnline, it is available on Westlaw (Westlaw password required) and Lexis (Lexis password required) and in print in the law library.
Cambridge History of American Foreign Relations (Bradford Perkins et al., 2008)
The Cambridge History of American Foreign Relations e-book provides a concise history of American foreign relations.
Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy (Richard Dean Burns et al., 2d ed., 2002)
This e-book contains entries by foreign policy experts on topics that include policymaking, human rights, terrorism, international economics, refugees, and war.
United States Practice in International Law, Volume 1
United States Practice in International Law, Volume 2 (Sean D. Murphy 2002)
This e-book discusses American influence on international law generally and in specific topics such as human rights, arms control, economic law, environmental law, and criminal law.
CQ Press Electronic Library
The CQ Press Electronic Library provides access to the suite of Congressional Quarterly publications, including CQ Weekly, CQ Researcher, Political Handbook of the World, Politics in America, and Supreme Court Yearbook. These resources contain information on American government, current affairs, history, politics, and public policy, as well as data analysis for the social sciences.
Foreign Intelligence Law Collection
This Georgetown University Law Library online collection includes primary and secondary resources pertaining to U.S. foreign intelligence law and national security.
Frontline Diplomacy: The Foreign Affairs Oral History Collection
Frontline Diplomacy is part of the Library of Congress American Memory Project. It contains transcripts of interviews with American diplomatic personnel, including Foreign Service Officers, political appointees, and other officials, focusing on the years 1940-2000.
Internet Archive
Collections include the National Security Internet Archive; U.S. State Department Archive; CIA Collection; Office of Strategic Services Archive (the CIA’s predecessor); U.S. Military Manual Collection; and Defense Department Archive.
National Security Archive
George Washington University - Gelman Library in Washington, D.C. houses the National Security Archive, a repository for declassified documents obtained from the U.S. government through Freedom of Information Act requests.
Truth Commissions Digital Collection
This United States Institute of Peace digital collection contains background information on truth commissions and links to each commission’s final report and findings.
|
Veterans History Project - Library of Congress Wilson Center Digital Archives |
American History in Video
This database has video documentaries and newsreels of events in American history from PBS, The History Channel, etc.
CIAO (Columbia International Affairs Online)
CIAO is a searchable database of working papers from university research institutes, occasional papers series from NGOs, foundation-funded research projects, proceedings from conferences, books, journals, and policy briefs. Coverage is from 1991 to the present.
Digital National Security Archive
Digital National Security Archive unlocks a vast trove of important declassified U.S. government documents, providing vital primary source material to advance research in twentieth and twenty-first century history, politics, and international relations. The digitized documents are made available in over 40 topic-based collections coverings such topics and areas as the Soviet Union; Mexico, Cuba and Latin America; Iran, Iraq and the Middle East; Nuclear history and policy; Henry Kissinger and US diplomacy; and Japan, Korea and The Vietnam War.
Global Terrorism Database
This is a database of terrorism events from 1970-current from the National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START) at the University of Maryland.
Historical Statistics of the United States (Susan B. Carter et al.)
Historical Statistics of the United States is an annual compendium of U.S. statistical information that contains data concerning the population, economic performance, work and welfare, and governance and international relations. This electronic edition of the statistics is fully searchable and downloadable.
Military and Government Collection
This database provides access to journal articles and other publications that offer current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government.
PAIS Index
PAIS International is an index to articles, government and nongovernmental reports, and other resources dealing with international relations, law, government, and related social science disciplines. Coverage is from 1972 to the present.
U.S. Declassified Documents Online
This resource contains the full text of declassified U.S. government documents from 1941 to 1992.