The reference librarians at the Ross-Blakley Law Library are happy to help you find or navigate research resources. Librarians are available 9am-4pm Monday-Thursday and 9am-2pm on Friday.
Reference: (480) 965-7161
Email us now!
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law (COL) Students
Ross-Blakley Law Library - Guide to Energy and Public Utilities
This research guide is for people seeking information on federal and Arizona environmental law, including regulatory efforts and permitting. The guide includes both primary and secondary sources, including links to Arizona government agencies. Some book resources on this page link to Ross-Blakley Library catalog records, which provide information about location and availability of items in the library collection.
Labriola National American Indian Data Center (ASU)
This research collection is international in scope and brings together in one location current and historic information on government, culture, religion and world view, social life and customs, tribal history, and information on individuals from the United States, Canada, Sonora, and Chihuahua, Mexico. The Center has several guides that relate to energy and Indian law, including:
Arizona Tribal Energy Association
This group dedicated to promoting tribal interests in energy through the federal and Arizona governments provides resources on Native American Utilities and similar advocacy groups.
Bureau of Indian Affairs
This subunit of the federal Department of the Interior provides assistance on energy and mineral development, among other economic initiatives. Includes information on Tribal Energy Agreements, which reduce regulatory burdens on tribal energy development.
Indigenous Environmental Network: Native Energy (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE)
This website maintained by Indigenous advocates for environmental and economic justice Includes policy positions on energy development inside and outside of Indian Country. The site also includes sections on topics including Build Back Fossil Free and Climate Justice.
Indigenous Peoples of North America (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE)
This resource includes historical materials relating to Native American energy.
Native American Rights Fund
Includes information concerning tribal energy development and related efforts to preserve environmental quality and natural landscapes.
NDN Collective
This organization supports strengthening Indigenous sovereignty over land and natural resources and seeks to improve the environment, particularly promoting clean water and climate change solutions.
NREL: State, Local, & Tribal Governments
The National Renewable Energy Laboratory, an organization dedicated to energy technology research, provides data about energy potential on tribal land and resources to help tribes analyze their energy development options.
Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs
The U.S. Department of Energy’s Office of Indian Energy Policy and Programs to assist tribes with energy development. Its website provides Indian energy law news and notice of forthcoming events.
Renewable + Law blog
This resource from the business law firm Stoel Rives tracks developments in renewable and low-emission energy technology, including its effects on Indian tribes.
RMI Outlet
This blog from the Rocky Mountain Institute, a nonprofit seeking to promote low-emission energy generation, includes analysis of renewables, fossil fuels, international concerns, and tribal issues such as rural electrification and extraction of energy resources.
HeinOnline - North American Indian Law Journals (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE)
HeinOnline includes several journals dedicated to North American Indian Law.
American Indian Law Review
This University of Oklahoma College of Law journal includes articles concerning energy access in Indian Country as well as energy development.
NARF Legal Review
This National American Indian Rights Fund journal includes articles concerning energy consumption and development.