The reference librarians at the Ross-Blakley Law Library are happy to help you find or navigate research resources. Librarians are available 9am-4pm Monday-Thursday and 9am-2pm on Friday.
Reference: (480) 965-7161
Email us now!
Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law (COL) Students
Bloomberg Law (Bloomberg Law password required)
Lexis+ (Lexis+ password required)
Westlaw (Westlaw password required)
ASU Library One Search
To see a complete list of materials available in the library related to blockchain, search the catalog for Blockchain, Bitcoin, or Money -- Law and Legislation.
Crypto Wars: The Fight for Privacy in the Digital Age (Craig Jarvis, 2020)
This book chronicles the history of the "Crypto Wars" and provides an overview of how digital privacy activists and the government have engaged in a tug-of-war over the surveillance of citizens.
Digital Currency: An International Legal and Regulatory Compliance Guide (Jeffery H. Matsuura, 2016)
This eBook, from ProQuest Ebook Central, focuses on the interplay of traditional and digital currency regulations on the digital currency trade, and how digital currency will shape traditional currency regulation in the future.
Handbook of Digital Currency: Bitcoin, Innovation, Financial Instruments, and Big Data (David Lee ed., 2015)
This eBook, from ProQuest Ebook Central, examines the impact of blockchain and digital currency on the legal landscape, particularly financial regulations and the economy, as well as larger scale influences on legal and social issues such as voting.
The Regulation of Virtual-Currency Businesses Act was drafted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform Laws. The Act provides a statutory framework for the regulation of companies engaging in virtual-currency business. The Act, drafts, official comments, and other materials are available from the Uniform Law Commission website.
A-Z Index of Federal Agencies
This USA.gov website provides links to federal agency websites as well as contact information for every federal agency listed in the U.S. Government Manual. Agency websites are excellent sources of information about agency actions, staff, and related regulations. The agencies listed below have addressed blockchain and cryptocurrencies.
Commodity Futures Trading Commission
The CFTC regulates commodities futures under the Commodity Exchange Act. The Commission's website has a page devoted to its resources on virtual currency.
Commodity Futures Trading Commission: Learn & Protect
This CFTC website links to resources for virtual market participants and customers, including consumer advisories, primers, and podcasts. It is designed to be a primer for the layperson.
Federal Trade Commission
The FTC protects consumers against deceptive and unfair business practices. You can find FTC documents from enforcement actions and news releases related to virtual currency on its website.
Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
FinCEN is the bureau within the U.S. Department of the Treasury tasked with enforcing the Bank Secrecy Act. Relevant information on its website includes agency guidance and rulings.
Financial Industry Regulatory Authority
FINRA is an independent, non-governmental regulator of U.S. brokers and dealers. Its website includes investor alerts and reports relevant to cryptocurrency.
Internal Revenue Service
The IRS website has guidance and notices related to virtual currencies.
Securities and Exchange Commission: FinHub
The mission of the Securities and Exchange Commission is to "protect investors, maintain fair, orderly, and efficient markets, and facilitate capital formation." Its website has reports, releases, and official statements regarding cryptocurrencies and blockchain technology.
The Block
Provides the latest updates in Blockchain technology from around the world.
Blockchain News
A popular source for the latest news and opinion on Blockchain and Distributed Ledger Technology.
Bloomberg Law Banking Daily (Bloomberg Law login required)
This BNA resource from Bloomberg Law provides news and analysis of banking legislation, regulatory policy, litigation, and investment.
Bloomberg Law Electronic Commerce & Law Report (Bloomberg Law login required)
This BNA resource from Bloomberg Law provides coverage of national and international legal developments relating to the digital economy.
CoinDesk
The leading digital media, events, and information services company for the crypto asset and blockchain technology community.
Cointelegraph
An independent publication covering cryptocurrency, decentralized applications, the internet of finance, and the next gen web. Includes the latest news, prices, breakthroughs, and analysis with expert opinion and commentary from the digital currency community.
Cryptocurrency Litigation Tracker
Morrison Cohen's Cryptocurrency Litigation Tracker provides information and updates on litigation across federal courts and agencies.
Virtual Currency Report
Perkins Coie's Virtual Currency Report provides news and analysis on legal developments relating to Bitcoin and other decentralized virtual currencies, math-based currencies, and decentralized ledgers.
Blockchain and the Law
Proskauer's Blockchain and the Law reports on legal developments related to blockchain.
Bitcoin Audible
Guy Swann makes the knowledge of Bitcoin, the world's most secure, independent money, accessible to everyone. Exploring Bitcoin from an investment perspective, economic analysis, its philosophical foundations, and technological primitives. Reading and distilling thousands of hours of others' works on Bitcoin, Guy explains everything you need to know.
Unchained
Crypto assets and blockchain technology are about to transform every trust-based interaction of our lives, from financial services to identity to the Internet of Things. In this podcast, host Laura Shin, an independent journalist covering all things crypto, talks with industry pioneers about how crypto assets and blockchains will change the way we earn, spend, and invest our money. Tune in to find out how Web 3.0, the decentralized web, will revolutionize our world.
Banking on Bitcoin (2019, 84min)
Directed by Christopher Cannucciari, this 1.5-hour production tracks significant developments since the inception of Bitcoin in 2008.
Digital Currencies: International Actions and Regulations
This chart summarizes foreign laws for digital currencies. It is from Perkins Coie LLP's Blockchain, Digital Assets & Custody group.
Financial Innovation and FinTech
The European Banking Authority is the EU agency that deals with virtual currency.
Regulation of Cryptocurrency in Selected Jurisdictions (PDF)
This chart by the Law Library of Congress was prepared in 2018 and describes the cryptocurrency laws of a number of countries.