Immigration Law

United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit Immigration Outline (Office of Staff Attorneys, April 2022) 
The Immigration Outline has been prepared by Staff Attorneys of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals and provides guidance to attorneys.  It includes the following parts:  Jurisdiction and Standard of Review, Relief from Removal (e.g. Asylum, Cancellation of Removal, Adjustment Status), Motions to Reopen or Reconsider, Criminal Issues, Due Process, and Attorney Fees.

Crimmigration Law (César Cuauhtémoc García Hernández, 2021)
This book lays out crimmigration law's contours. It tracks the legal developments that have created crimmigration law and explains the many ways in which the stark line that once appeared to keep criminal law firmly divided from immigration law has melted away. In doing so, it highlights crimmigration law's most salient features: its ability to substantially raise the stakes of criminal prosecutions by dramatically expanding the list of crimes that can result in removal from the United States, its willingness to freely rely on crimes that apply only to migrants, and its vast dependence on detention as a means of policing immigration law.

Essentials of Immigration Law (Richard A. Boswell, 2020)
This title offers a broad survey of immigration law, covering the passage of the first immigration-related statute to the current state of affairs. Topics addressed include citizenship and naturalization, deportation and removal, waivers, asylum, criminal violations, family-based immigration, employment-based immigration, and administrative/judicial review. 

Immigration Law and Procedure in a Nutshell (David Weissbrodt et al., 2023) (West Academic password required)
This nutshell is a compact explanation of immigration law. It begins with an overview of the history of U.S. immigration law and policy and covers the source and scope of the federal power to regulate immigration, the administrative structure of immigration law, and the Congressional role in the immigration process. It also addresses immigrants, nonimmigrant visitors and temporary workers, nonimmigrant students, and grounds for inadmissibility and removal.

Kurzban's Immigration Law Sourcebook: A Comprehensive Outline and Reference Tool (Ira J. Kruzban, 2020)
Kurzban’s Sourcebook is an excellent quick-reference publication written for practitioners and students, with multiple tables of authorities that direct the reader to federal and administrative cases, regulations and statues, and INS, DOS, and DOL rulings on significant issues related to immigration law. It is designed to provide a condensed reference source to all major areas of immigration and nationality law. This title is also available on AILALink (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE).

Fragomen on Immigration Fundamentals: A Guide to Law and Practice (Austin T. Fragomen, 2015)
Fragomen's provides in-depth coverage of bedrock immigration legislation, current USCIS rules and programs, and foundational court decisions.

Representing Clients in Immigration Court (Catholic Legal Immigration Network’s Defending Vulnerable Populations Project, 2021) (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE)
This treatise provides an understanding of immigration court proceedings and options available to immigration clients. Its appendices include sample forms.

AILA’s Asylum Primer: A Practical Guide to U.S. Asylum Law and Procedure (Dree K. Collopy, 2019) (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE)
This work goes through the entire U.S. asylum process, from entry to citizenship. 

AILA’s Business Immigration: Law and Practice (Daryl Buffenstein et al., 2017) (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE)
This work is for practitioners of employment-based immigration. 

To find other treatises in the ASU libraries’ collection related to immigration law, you can search for resources in the ASU catalog.

Georgetown Immigration Law Journal
The Georgetown Immigration Law Journal, published quarterly since 1985, is a specialized law review that focuses exclusively on issues relating to immigration law. Each issue includes articles by scholars and legal practitioners, student notes and comments, and a section reviewing current legislative, executive, and judicial developments in immigration. Full-text access to the journal is available on Westlaw (Westlaw password required), Lexis (Lexis password required), and HeinOnline (available on campus and remotely with ASURITE).

International Journal of Refugee Law
The International Journal of Refugee Law publishes original articles on the protection of refugees and other displaced persons in international law. It also includes case law, book reviews, and annotated bibliographies of reports and other publications.  Full-text access to the journal is available on HeinOnline (available on campus and remotely with ASURITE).