Ross-Blakley Law Library: Arizona Legislature Research Guide
This research guide provides information on accessing Arizona statutes, as well as information on state sessions laws, proposed legislation, and how to track Arizona bills. The guide details both free and subscription resources.
Arizona Statutes
The website of the Arizona State Legislature provides free access to the current unannotated version of the Arizona Revised Statutes. The statutes are searchable and browsable by title and section.
Arizona Court Rules Forum
The Arizona Court Rules Forum of the Arizona Supreme Court links users to a list of current Arizona court rules. Also included are lists of pending rule changes.
Arizona Court Rules
This free Westlaw resource provides access to the Arizona Court Rules. The sections contain some historical notes but no case annotations.
Arizona Constitution
The online Arizona Constitution is provided by the Arizona Legislature. The Constitution is searchable by entering phrases in the search box provided. It is also browsable by article and section.
Arizona Supreme Court
The Arizona Judicial Branch website provides free access to Arizona Supreme Court opinions and memorandum decisions (1998-present). The website also offers an electronic notification system for newly released opinions.
Arizona Court of Appeals, Division One
The website of the Arizona Court of Appeals, Division One, provides free access to select opinions from 2003-present.
Arizona Court of Appeals, Division Two
The website of the Arizona Court of Appeals, Division Two, provides free access to select opinions from 2002-present.
Public Access to Arizona Court Case Information
You can access detailed case information for a number of Arizona courts on the Arizona Supreme Court's free Public Access to Court Case Information website. Click on the “Show unavailable courts” link to view coverage.
Justia
The Justia website provides free access to select Arizona Supreme Court opinions (1938-present) and Arizona Court of Appeals opinions (1973-present).
FindLaw
The FindLaw website allows free searching of select Arizona Supreme Court opinions (1992-present) and Arizona Court of Appeals opinions (1974-present).
Google Scholar
Google Scholar provides free access to Arizona Supreme Court and Arizona Court of Appeals opinions.
Arizona Administrative Code
Current Arizona regulations are published in the Arizona Administrative Code (the “AAC”). The AAC is published by the Arizona Secretary of State and is available on the Secretary's web site. A word of caution: this version of the AAC may be as much as a year out-of-date, and currency information is difficult to locate.
Arizona Administrative Register
The AAC is updated by the Arizona Administrative Register (the “Register”), which is a weekly publication. The Register is available on the Arizona Secretary of State’s web site.
Arizona Secretary of State
The website of the Arizona Secretary of State provides free access to the current Arizona Administrative Code, the Arizona Administrative Register, and Uniform Commercial Code Filings.
Ross-Blakley Law Library: Arizona Agencies Research Guide
This research guide provides more information on the Arizona Administrative Code and the Arizona Administrative Register, as well as information on accessing executive orders from the governor of Arizona, Arizona Attorney General opinions, and Arizona Corporation Commission materials.
The Arizona law libraries listed below provide access to free legal research in print and through electronic sources. For more information click on their respective links.
Ross Blakley Law Library, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law, Arizona State University
Daniel F. Cracchiolo Law Library, James E. Rogers College of Law, University of Arizona