Intellectual Property

Uniform Trade Secrets Act (Uniform Law Commission)
The Uniform Law Commission's website provides the text of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act with Commission comments, a listing of the states that have enacted the Act (with bill numbers provided), and the Act's enactment kit.

Restatement (Second) of Torts (American Law Institute)
HeinOnline (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE) offers the full text online. The Restatement (Second) of Torts is also on Westlaw (Westlaw password required) and Lexis+ (Lexis+ password required).

Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition (American Law Institute)
HeinOnline (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE) offers the full text online. The Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition is also on Westlaw (Westlaw password required) and Lexis+ (Lexis+ password required).

Below is a short list of treatises in the ASU Library collection related to the legal issues of trade secrets law. You can search for other resources in the ASU Library catalog by using subject headings such as:  Trade Secrets -- United States or Intellectual property -- United States.

Milgrim on Trade Secrets (Robert M. Milgrim & Eric E. Bensen, 2024)
This treatise provides in-depth coverage on trade secret definitions, how to protect a trade secret, and pretrial and trial considerations. Lexis+ password required.

Trade Secrets:  A State-by-State Survey (Brian M. Malsberger et al., 2017)
This treatise covers each state's statutory and common law protection of trade secrets and other confidential business information, both within and outside the employment context. The title is available in print in the Law Library.

Trade Secrets:  A Legal Research Guide (John R. Cavicchi, 2019)
This legal research guide, available on HeinOnline, presents information on how to locate case decisions, laws, articles, and online materials necessary to understand trade secrets law. Available on campus or remotely with ASURITE.

Trade Secrets Law (Melvin F. Jager & Brad Lane, 2023)
This comprehensive treatise includes a full analysis of trade secret laws and a review of trade secret theories accepted by the courts. The author provides context on how to form an enforceable protective agreement for trade secrets and also discusses trade secret licenses. Westlaw password required.

Trade Secrets Tracker Blog
This blog from law firm Perkins Coie highlights and analyzes the latest legal developments in trade secret litigation, including court rulings, legal news, and trade secret best practices for companies and their legal departments.

Trade Secrets Trends Blog
This blog from Crowell Moring analyzes the latest legal developments in trade secret litigation, including court rulings, legal news, and trade secret best practices.

Trade Secrets Watch Blog
Another law firm blog, Trade Secrets Watch content is authored by trade secret attorneys at Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP. Blog content includes news and analysis from the United States and across the globe including recent cases, proposed legislation, verdicts and settlements, and practice tips.

Lexis+ Practical Guidance (Lexis+ password required)
Lexis+ Practice Advisor contains resources focused on trade secrets law, including annotated forms, practitioner insights, and drafting guidance.

• Sample Forms
  Sample forms are sample contracts, agreements, and precedents that provide examples of complete transactional legal documents. The Forms database provides access to forms authored by Lexis+ Practice Advisor (LPA) authors, briefs/pleadings/motions filed in court, and official forms from federal and state government offices.
• Practice Notes

  Practice Notes provides document overviews, drafting notes, and checklists offering step by step, how-to guidance to assist in drafting legal documents. The overview provides a brief summary written in plain English with background information on the task and potential issues pertaining to the selected task.

Transactional Intelligence Center (Bloomberg Law password required)
Bloomberg Law's Transactional Law Resources include documents and clauses used in real legal transactions, document descriptions, and drafting guides. Resources can be both searched and browsed.

• Transactional Precedent Search (formerly, DealMaker Documents & Clauses)
  Over 800,000 agreements that were used by practitioners in real transactions; documents are sourced from the Security and Exchange Commission's (SEC) EDGAR database.
• Sample Agreements
  Bloomberg Law offers nearly 200 sample (model) agreements, many with explanatory annotations.
• Drafting Guides
  Bloomberg Law's drafting guides provide guidance on how to draft specific types of legal documents.
• Draft Analyzer

  Draft Analyzer is a tool that allows you to compare your drafted transactional document's language against EDGAR exhibits to determine market standard language. The system matches your text to similar templates representing consensus drafting from EDGAR. The Bloomberg system categorizes each paragraph based on textual similarity and constructs one or more unified versions ("consensus templates") for each identified cluster of similarly worded paragraphs. It also identifies and quantifies areas of linguistic variance and displays the most common alternative words or phrases used in its source paragraphs.