In the ASU Library catalog, you can find more advice on landing jobs and performing legal work by searching for keywords such as Law Clerks--United States--Handbooks, Manuals, Etc and Appellate Procedure--United States--Handbooks, Manuals, Etc.
Law clerk handbook : A handbook for law clerks to federal judges (Federal Judicial Center, issuing body, 2020)
The handbook provides an overview of chambers operations and the work of the federal courts; it does not provide detailed procedures on every aspect of a law clerk's daily tasks, nor does it review the procedures of each individual court (largely because law clerks' duties vary from judge to judge).
The All-Inclusive Guide to Judicial Clerking (Abigail Purdue, 2017) (West Academic login required)
Providing an overview of the judiciary to help you tailor your resume and professional development to land a dream clerkship, along with insights into professional handling of the clerk's tasks, practical advice for research and writing, and adjusting to your career after your clerkship.
Behind the Bench: The Guide to Judicial Clerkships (Debra M. Strauss, 2017) (West Academic (login required)
This resource summarizes the benefits of clerking for a lawyer's career and how to land a role with the right judge. Judges themselves weigh in on how to land the dream clerkship. Previous edition available in the Study Skills section.
OSCAR: U.S. Courts
This recruitment tool for federal judicial clerks and attorneys includes information on judges and employers’ hiring preferences. Applicants can request recommendations electronically and receive clear deadlines for completing their applications.
American Bar Association: Judicial Clerkship Program
ASU Law participates in this program to introduce judges to underrepresented students.
National Center for State Courts
Features links to state court resources regarding clerkship opportunities, including information about openings and the applications schedule in Arizona.
Bloomberg Law (Bloomberg Law password required)
This database provides insight into judges’ practices, outcomes, and typical subject matter of cases. You can also search by attorney, court, company, or law firm.
Lexis Context (Lexis password required)
This database provides background information about judges, attorneys, expert witnesses, courts, companies, or law firms.
Westlaw (Westlaw password required)
This application can help job seekers gain insights into judges’ backgrounds, rulings, and preferences. Although the database includes more detail on federal judges it also includes state court judges, providing information on the types of cases they hear, their history on appellate review, how they have ruled on motions, how expert challenges have fared in their courtrooms, along with references to the judges in case law and other court documents.
From Clerkship to Practice: Leaning on Your Clerkship to Avoid the Problems of Private Practice
For the American Bar Association, a judge describes the ways a clerkship experience can serve as an effective bridge to private practice, building pragmatic legal strategies, interpersonal skills, and organization.
The Top 10 Ways NOT to Get a Judicial Clerkship
Tips from the Cornell Law School community for avoiding common clerkship pitfalls.
In Westlaw, you can use the following formula to narrow search results to particular judges, searching within the relevant case databases: “advanced: JU(O'Connor).” If you search within the United States Supreme Court, you will get search results relating to Justice Sandra Day O’Connor, for example. From the “Cases” database, you can also use the Advanced search link underneath the magnifying glass icon in the main search bar to restrict your results to judges—Westlaw will populate the search bar with “JU(O’Connor),” for example. You can also use the panel at the left side of the screen on any search results page and narrow the search to particular judges by clicking on “judge.”
In Lexis, searching for judges(Name) will produce a list of cases and other resources involving particular jurists in the federal and state systems. The Context tool provides additional data, such as overviews on how judges tend to handle motions as well as a repository of documents, including the opinions the judge has authored. On the advanced search page, enter the name of the judge in the “judges” field. On a search results page, you can filter the results to particular judges by entering the judge’s name in the judge field in the box at the left side of the screen.
In Bloomberg Law, select “Court Opinions,” and in the pop-up box, scroll down until you reveal the “judge” field. You can find more information on specific judges by clicking on the “General Info” icon at the top right beside the text of a particular opinion, and navigating to the live link of the judge’s name. On the judge’s homepage, you get a snapshot of career history, and analytics of their motions and outcomes of their decisions on appeal. The page also includes biographical information and links to news and court opinions relevant to the judge