Sports law encompasses a multitude of legal topics including intellectual property, torts, contracts, and antitrust law. This research guide provides guidance on how to conduct legal research related to sports law and the variety of legal issues that arise within amateur and professional sports. The guide includes information on relevant secondary sources, useful databases and indexes, and online resources that will help the sports law researcher.
The ASU Library has a number of print and electronic books in its collection related to sports law. The list below highlights a small number of those resources; you can search the ASU Library catalog for additional titles.
Advanced Introduction to Global Sports Law (Stephen F. Ross, 2021)
This book is a succinct introduction to key topics of the law specific to sports, comparing approaches to sports law across the globe, with particular focus on the United States, Europe, and common law jurisdictions.
Esports and the Law: A Game Plan for Business and Legal Trends (Marc Edelman et al., 2022)
This American Bar Association publication addresses which laws govern esports and provides a comparison to traditional sports, touching on topics such as intellectual property rights, labor and employment issues, violent content, collegiate esports, gambling, and more.
Essentials of Sports Law (Glenn M. Wong, 2002)
This treatise provides an in-depth look at the legal issues that impact the sports industry. Major topics covered include torts, contracts, labor and employment law, intellectual property law, gender discrimination, athletes with disabilities, drug testing, and sports agents.
Fundamentals of Sports Law (Walter T. Champion, 2024)
This treatise, available on Westlaw (Westlaw password required), is a practical guide to the legal aspects of sports. It addresses topics including contracts, labor law, torts, and constitutional implications. The appendices include sample forms and letters, as well as the text of important laws related to sports.
Handbook on International Sports Law, 2nd ed. (James A.R. Nafziger & Ryan Gauthier eds., 2022)
This handbook provides an in-depth analysis of international sports law through three primary frameworks: the institutions, athlete rights and protections, and the commercial side of international sport. It encompasses recent topics such as concussions, EU antitrust regulations on sport, Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) award reviews, university athletics, athlete movement restrictions, taxation of athletes, and sports as cultural heritage.
How to Play the Game: What Every Sports Attorney Needs to Know, 3rd ed. (Darren A. Heitner, 2022)
This book offers an overview of the sports law field. Individual chapters address topics including contract drafting and negotiation, collective bargaining agreements, intellectual property matters, drug testing and use, antitrust issues, and sports betting. Also on HeinOnline (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE).
The Oxford Handbook of American Sports Law (Michael A. McCann & Glenn M. Wong, 2018)
In this book, leading scholars explore controversies in American sports law.
Sports Law: A Concise Introduction (Jack Anderson, 2023)
In this essential primer on the key themes in sports law, Jack Anderson explains how law has become important to all aspects of sport, including participation, administration and the resolution of disputes. Crossing legal jurisdictions and sporting codes, it covers issues ranging from ambush marketing to broadcasting, corruption and doping.
Sports Law in a Nutshell, 6th ed. (Walter T. Champion, 2022)
This Nutshell is a compact analysis of the elements of sports law including contracts, agents, financial considerations, labor law, antitrust, torts, participant and spectator injuries, school and coach liability, sex discrimination, and intellectual property. Also on West Academic (available on campus, remotely with ASURITE, or with an ASU West Academic account).
Sports Law Practice (James T. Gray, 2023)
This treatise, available on Lexis+ (Lexis+ password required), covers collective bargaining agreements, contracts, licensing, and tax planning. Appendices include sample forms.
American Law Reports (ALR) is a secondary source that is helpful in finding case law about sports issues. ALR is available on Westlaw (Westlaw password required), Lexis+ (Lexis+ password required), and in print in the Law Library.
HeinOnline (available on campus or remotely with ASURITE)
HeinOnline has an extensive, searchable collection of sports law journals.
International Sports Law Research Guide
This guide covers Olympics, the Court of Arbitration for Sport, anti-doping, human rights, and EU resources.
