Bankruptcy Law

Bloomberg Law Bankruptcy Practice Center (Bloomberg Law password required)
The Bankruptcy Practice Center includes links for practical guidance; laws, rules, and court opinions; dockets; books and journals; and current events and analysis.

Westlaw Bankruptcy Resources (Westlaw password required)
Main page from which to search for bankruptcy content, including cases, statutes, regulations, and analysis.

Westlaw Bankruptcy & Restructuring Practical Law (Westlaw password required)
Resources include toolkits, practice notes, and checklists.

Lexis Bankruptcy Law (Lexis password required)
Main page from which to search for bankruptcy content, including cases, statutes, regulations, and news.

Lexis Bankruptcy Practical Guidance (Lexis password required)
Topic-specific resource kits include practice notes and checklists.

American Bankruptcy Institute (ABI)
The American Bankruptcy Institute website provides useful information for the bankruptcy practitioner. Some information is only available to members of the institute. It also includes statistics and the latest news about bankruptcy. There are links to the latest bankruptcy legislation as well as to bankruptcy rules and the bankruptcy code.

Nolo's Bankruptcy Information
Nolo is a legal publisher known for providing legal information to consumers and small business.  It includes free information about the basics of bankruptcy and articles about bankruptcy.  It provides helpful information about what to file and which chapter to file under.

HG.org Bankruptcy Guide
This resource contains basic information about bankruptcy, including different types of bankruptcy, bankruptcy rights, how to prepare for filing bankruptcy, and what to do after.

United States Bankruptcy Courts 
This is the website for the United States Bankruptcy Courts. The site has a "Bankruptcy Basics" section which explains the differences amongst the most common types of bankruptcy filings. There are online forms and links to pending changes to the bankruptcy forms and rules. Also includes videos on types of bankruptcy, limits of bankruptcy, filing for bankruptcy, creditors meeting, court hearings, discharge and legal assistance.

United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Arizona 
This is the website for the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Arizona. The site includes online help, resources and filing instructions. Includes local rules, filing fees, orders, a link to PACER and forms and publications.  It includes Judge's information, transcript order procedure, and court calendars.  Replete with information and a useful source for any patron or researcher looking for information about the statutes, rules and filing procedures in the District of Arizona.

The Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts 
The Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts keeps quarterly bankruptcy statistics. Online resources include comparisons between years, types of bankruptcies filed, and within various time periods. 

United States Securities and Exchange Commission
This is the website for the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). It provides information on what happens when public companies file for bankruptcy. Explanation of why a company would choose chapter 11 and how it works.

United States Department of Justice, United States Trustee Program
This is the webpage for the United States Trustee Program of the United States Department of Justice. It provides links to trustee locations, bankruptcy reform information, and statistics. It includes general information about the US bankruptcy system and current developments in the area, and also provides information about credit counseling and debtor education.

U.S. Courts 
The US Courts provides downloadable forms and the Bankruptcy Forms Manual, and links to related material including the bankruptcy courts and basic information about bankruptcy. Also included are links to procedural forms.

Bankruptcy Basics Glossary
A resource from uscourts.gov that is likely to cover most of the terms you will see in the U.S. Bankruptcy Code and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure.

IRS Bankruptcy Tax Guide
This resource provides a wealth of information from the IRS regarding compliance with the Bankruptcy Code tax requirements. It has information on the tax implications of Chapter 7, 11, 12 and 13 bankruptcy filings.