Practice guides and treatises are generally written for legal practitioners and provide explanations of legal topics, tips for client representation, and citations to relevant statues, cases, and other primary sources. The following is a select list of Arizona treatises and practice guides in the Law Library.
Arizona Legal Research (Tamara Herrera, 2021)
Arizona Legal Research was written for first-year law students, paralegals, or anyone who wants to know the basics of how to conduct legal research in Arizona. The book explains the process of legal research as a researcher would approach a problem "on the job." Specifically, Arizona Legal Research explains how to research Arizona secondary sources, constitutional law, statutes (including legislative history), administrative law, and cases. Arizona Legal Research also includes a chapter covering the basics of researching Indian law, which is an important subject to Arizona legal practitioners.
Arizona Practice Series (West Academic)
The Arizona Practice Series is a multi-volume set that is written for Arizona legal practitioners. It offers explanatory text, checklists, and forms in each subject-specific volume. In addition to the print volumes located in the Law Library, this series is available on Westlaw (login required). The topics covered within the set include:
Arizona DUI: A Manual for Police, Judges and Lawyers (Jefferson L. Lankford, ed.)
This thin volume includes checklists and forms for each step of an Arizona DUI case.
Arizona Limited Liability Company: Forms and Practice Manual (Richard C. Onsager & Matthew H. Engle, eds.)
This two-volume set has explanatory text and forms relating to drafting limited liability company documents.
Arizona Litigation Guide (Law Firm of Fennemore Craig, eds.)
This volume is intended to be a comprehensive desktop reference on litigation matters from filing to resolution.
Environmental Compliance in Arizona (Business & Legal Reports, Inc.)
This two-volume set summarizes federal and state compliance requirements, with citations to the relevant statutes and regulations.
The Law of Negligence in Arizona (Jefferson L. Lankford & Douglas A. Blaze, eds.)
This volume surveys Arizona statutory and case law on negligence.
Arizona Legal Forms (West Academic)
Includes forms on Civil Procedure, Debtor-Creditor, Domestic Relations, Commercial Transactions, Criminal Procedure, and Business Organizations. This resource is also available on Westlaw (login required).
AzCourtHelp.org
The AzCourtHelp website provides information for those needing assistance in resolving disputes in Arizona courts. The website offers help on finding forms, court locations, and other information.
Arizona Judicial Branch: Self-Service Center
The Arizona Judicial Branch website provides access to forms for persons representing themselves in court.
Maricopa County Superior Court: Library Resource Center
Maricopa County Superior Court makes a number of court-specific forms available on its website.
Pima County Superior Court: Law Library
Pima County Superior Court makes a number of court-specific forms available on its website.
Maricopa County Justice Courts: Court Forms
The Maricopa County Justice Courts make a number of court-specific forms available on its website.
Arizona State Bar Publications in the Law Library
To see a complete list of state bar materials available in the library, search the catalog for AUTHOR: State Bar of Arizona. Otherwise, peruse the list below.
Arizona Attorney
Arizona Attorney is the monthly magazine of the State Bar of Arizona. It publishes articles on a variety of legal issues and other substantive topics, as well as provides information on member promotions and achievements, attorney discipline cases, and Bar activities. Issues from 1988 to the present are available in print in the law library; more recent issues can be viewed on its website.
Arizona Appellate Handbook (L. Ray Haire & Paul G. Ulrich, eds.)
This three-volume set explains how to conduct appeals from superior court to the court of appeals and the Arizona Supreme Court; appeals from justice and traffic court to superior court; and appeals of agency decisions. It includes a number of forms.
Arizona Attorneys' Fees Manual (Bruce E. Meyerson & Patricia K. Norris, eds.)
This volume summarizes the law of court-awarded fees, including forms and procedures.
Arizona Civil Remedies (Marilee Miller Clarke, ed.)
This two-volume set provides information on handling claims, reducing claims to judgment, and enforcing judgments. It includes many forms.
Arizona Construction Law Practice Manual (Robert O. Dyer et al., eds.)
This volume includes explanatory text and forms.
Arizona Courts Manual: A Guide to Filing Documents and General Procedures (Guy W. Bluff, ed.)
This volume covers common procedural problems in civil practice before the fifteen Arizona Superior Courts, justice courts, U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Arizona, tribal courts, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit, U.S. Bankruptcy Appellate Panel for the 9th Circuit, and U.S. Supreme Court. It also provides up-to-date addresses and telephone numbers for frequently called court personnel, county recorders, and county assessors.
Arizona DUI Trial Notebook (Bruce H. Chalk & Christina Cabanillas, eds.)
This volume covers issues such as the constitutionality of DUI statutes, the stop, contact, testing, pretrial, trial, post-trial, and other miscellaneous issues. The appendices include DUI laws, relevant regulations, sample voir dire questions, sample questions for officers and experts, DUI jury instructions, and a table of authorities.
Arizona Employment Law Handbook (Thomas M. Rogers, ed.)
This two-volume set provides and overview of employment and labor law in Arizona, including relevant federal laws.
Arizona Ethics Desk Reference
This volume compiles formal ethics opinions and indexes them chronologically, by key word, and with annotations to the model rules of professional conduct.
Arizona Ethics Opinions
The Arizona Ethics Committee releases ethics opinions relating to attorney conduct. Opinions are available in print in the law library for the dates 1954-1994 and from the State Bar of Arizona for the dates 1985-present.
Arizona Probate Code Practice Manual (Rick Nothwehr & Jay M. Polk, eds.)
This two-volume set provides comprehensive coverage of Arizona's version of the Uniform Probate Code.
Construction Lien Law in Arizona: A Practice Manual (Guy W. Bluff, ed.)
This volume includes practice pointers and forms.
Revised Arizona Jury Instructions (Civil)
Includes standard instructions, with sources, use notes, and comments.
Revised Arizona Jury Instructions (Criminal)
Includes standard instructions, with sources, use notes, and comments.
State Bar of Arizona Membership Directory
The State Bar of Arizona published an annual membership directory until 2016 that provided contact information for members of the Arizona State Bar. The law library has the directory for the dates 1994-2016.
Subscription Resources
The Law Library subscribes to the CALI Library of Lessons tutorials. CALI tutorials, written by law faculty and librarians from American law schools, are reviewed and revised on a regular basis. The lessons are designed to help you become accustomed to taking multiple-choice exams and provide feedback to your answers. CALI offers more than 1,000 interactive tutorials on legal education topics, from preparing for law school, 1L subjects such as Torts and Contracts, to upper-level classes including Administrative Law and Commercial Transactions. It also has legal research tutorials for most state jurisdictions and federal cases, statutes, and regulations. To access the law school's subscription to CALI, please click here: Access to CALI.